International Conference on Metallurgical Coatings and Thin Films (ICMCTF) 2024

Abstract Book
(2MB, Feb 3, 2024)
Schedule Book
(1MB, Feb 3, 2024)

Program Schedule

  • The Schedule Overview page presents tabs with different views of the program schedule.
  • The Time Periods tab is a graphical overview of the technical program. Time periods are shown on a calendar display, with each time period showing the start and end times, number of sessions and number of papers.
  • Clicking the Time Period Code link on one of the schedule blocks takes you to a page listing the sessions during that time period. Each session has a link to display the papers in that session.
  • Clicking the Timeline link on one of the schedule blocks takes you to a page with a row for each session and columns for each presentation time. All papers are listed on the timeline. Hovering over a paper pops up a block with the full paper details. Clicking a session link in the first column takes you to that session's paper listing.
  • The Topics tab lists each topic in the program. Clicking a topic link takes you to that topic's Session page, listing all the sessions in the topic. Clicking a session link takes you to the same session's paper listing page described above.
  • The Special Events and Meetings tab shows two views of the events and meetings. There is a tab for a graphical calendar view, and a tab for a chronological list. Hovering over a calendar item pops up a more complete description, particularly useful if you're using the Weekly calendar view where the events may be quite crowded.
  • The Search Abstracts tab lets you search for any abstracts being presented in that meeting. You can search by any combination of abstract title or text, and author name or affiliation. Search results are returned on the same page so you can adjust search criteria if desired. The text meeting your search criteria is highlighted to help see exactly what was found.
  • The Mobile App tab has instructions if there is a mobile app available for that particular meeting.
  • You can see the complete program details without logging onto the website. No program schedule features require logon.

System Requirements

  • This site requires a modern, javaScript-enabled browser. While this is the default for all current browsers, javaScript can be disabled. If the abstract title or text editor fails to work, your browser may have javaScript disabled.

Contacts

Click a Heading link to see the Time Period's Sessions or a Timeline link for the papers.
Time Mon May 20 Tue May 21 Wed May 22 Thu May 23 Fri May 24
8:00 AM
MoPL
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
1 session
2 papers
Timeline
TuM
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
7 sessions
45 papers
Timeline
WeM
8:00 AM - 12:20 PM
7 sessions
53 papers
Timeline
ThM
8:00 AM - 12:20 PM
6 sessions
52 papers
Timeline
FrM
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
6 sessions
27 papers
Timeline
9:00 AM
10:00 AM
MoM
10:00 AM - 12:20 PM
7 sessions
37 papers
Timeline
11:00 AM
TuEx
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1 session
1 paper
Timeline
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
MoKYL
1:00 PM - 1:40 PM
1 session
1 paper
Timeline
ThA
1:20 PM - 5:00 PM
6 sessions
41 papers
Timeline
MoA
1:40 PM - 5:40 PM
7 sessions
64 papers
Timeline
TuA
1:40 PM - 5:20 PM
6 sessions
39 papers
Timeline
2:00 PM
WeA
2:00 PM - 5:40 PM
6 sessions
45 papers
Timeline
3:00 PM
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
ThP
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
10 sessions
116 papers
WeHL
5:45 PM - 7:05 PM
1 session
1 paper
Timeline
6:00 PM
7:00 PM
Click a code to see that topic's Sessions.
CM Topic CM Abstract Book Advanced Characterization, Modelling and Data Science for Coatings and Thin Films
EX Topic EX Abstract Book Exhibitors Keynote Lecture
HL Topic HL Abstract Book Awards Ceremony and Honorary Lecture
IA Topic IA Abstract Book Surface Engineering - Applied Research and Industrial Applications
KYL Topic KYL Abstract Book Keynote Lectures
MA Topic MA Abstract Book Protective and High-temperature Coatings
MB Topic MB Abstract Book Functional Thin Films and Surfaces
MC Topic MC Abstract Book Tribology and Mechanics of Coatings and Surfaces
MD Topic MD Abstract Book Coatings for Biomedical and Healthcare Applications
PL Topic PL Abstract Book Plenary Lecture
PP Topic PP Abstract Book Plasma and Vapor Deposition Processes
TS Topic TS Abstract Book Topical Symposium on Sustainable Surface Engineering
Business & Committee Meetings Conference Events Courses & Training Networking Events Special Events
Time Sun May 19 Mon May 20 Tue May 21 Wed May 22 Thu May 23 Fri May 24
7:00 AM

Short Course Registration

7:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Room Sunset 4

Attendee & Short Course Registration

7:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Exhibitor Registration

7:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Attendee, Exhibitor, & Short Course Registration

7:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Attendee & Short Course Registration

7:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Attendee & Short Course Registration

7:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Attendee Registration

7:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Morning Coffee

7:45 AM - 8:45 AM
Room Town & Country Foyer

8:00 AM

Short Course: Introduction to Plasmas - Registration Required

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Plenary Lecture: “Engineering 2D MXene Surfaces for Functional Films and Coatings,” Yury Gogotsi, Drexel University

8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Room Town & Country A

Short Course: Understanding and Control Stresses in PVD Thin Films - Registration Required

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Short Course: Ion-Solid Interaction during Sputter Deposition - Registration Required

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Technical Sessions

8:00 AM - 5:20 PM
Room See Program/Mobile App

Short Course: Ion-based Analysis - Registration Required

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Technical Sessions

8:00 AM - 5:40 PM
Room See Program/Mobile App

ASED Executive Committee Meeting

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Room Palm 5-6
(Invitation Only)

Short Course: Atmospheric Pressure Plasma: Principles, Sources, and Applications - Registration Required

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Technical Sessions

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Room See Program/Mobile App

Technical Sessions

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Room See Program/Mobile App

AVS Board of Directors' Meeting

8:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Room Palm 5-6

9:00 AM
10:00 AM

Short Course: Surface Engineering: Where to Start - Registration Required

10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Technical Sessions

10:00 AM - 5:40 PM
Room See Program/Mobile App

Short Course: XPS - Registration Required

10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Short Course: Plasma Sources - Registration Required

10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Session Break - Complimentary Refreshments in Exhibit Hall

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Golden State Ballroom

Exhibition

10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Golden State Ballroom

Short Course: Design and Deposition of Hard and Superhard Coatings - Registration Required

10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Morning Coffee Break

10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Short Course: Stress Evolution during Thin Film Growth - Registration Required

10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Morning Coffee Break

10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
Room Town & Country Foyer

11:00 AM

Exhibition Keynote Lecture: "Material Innovations and Challenges of Thin Films and Plasma Applications for 3 nm Node and Beyond," Samuel Chiu, Applied Materials, Taiwan

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Room Town & Country A

12:00 PM

Exhibit Hall - Light Lunch (While Supplies Last)

12:00 PM - 1:40 PM
Golden State Ballroom

Exhibition

12:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Golden State Ballroom

Exhibit Hall - Light Lunch (While Supplies Last)

12:20 PM - 2:00 PM
Golden State Ballroom

ICMCTF 2025 Information & Planning Session

12:20 PM - 1:20 PM
Room Town & Country D

1:00 PM

Short Course: Control of Microstructure - Registration Required

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Keynote Lecture I: "Engineered Functional Coatings for Clean Energy and Sustainability Applications," Satishchandra Ogale, Research Institute for Sustainable Energy, TCG-CREST, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, India

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Room Town & Country A

Short Course: Arc Plasma PVD - Registration Required

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Short Course: Ellipsometry - Registration Required

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Short Course: Reactive Magnetron Sputter Deposition - Registration Required

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Short Course: Nanomechanics and Tribology of Thin Film Coatings - Registration Required

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

2:00 PM
3:00 PM

Short Course: Thin Film Analysis - Registration Required

3:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Short Course: Nucleation and Thin Film Growth - Registration Required

3:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Short Course: Fundamentals of HiPIMS Thin Film Deposition - Registration Required

3:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Short Course: Fundamentals of HiPIMS Plasmas - Registration Required

3:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Short Course: X-ray Diffraction and EM - Registration Required

3:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Session Break - Complimentary Refreshments in Exhibit Hall

3:20 PM - 4:00 PM
Golden State Ballroom

Afternoon Coffee Break

3:40 PM - 4:00 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

Afternoon Coffee Break

3:40 PM - 4:00 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

4:00 PM

Attendee, Exhibitor, & Short Course Registration

4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

5:00 PM

Poster Session & Reception

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Golden State Ballroom

Exhibition Reception

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Golden State Ballroom

Welcome Mixer

5:45 PM - 7:00 PM
Room Flamingo Lawn

Awards Ceremony

5:45 PM - 7:30 PM
Room Town & Country A

6:00 PM
7:00 PM

Awards Reception

7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Room Town & Country Foyer

8:00 PM
9:00 PM
Start Event End Invitation? Room
Sunday, May 19, 2024 7:00 AM Short Course Registration 11:00 AM Sunset 4
Sunday, May 19, 2024 8:00 AM Short Course: Introduction to Plasmas - Registration Required 10:00 AM Town & Country Foyer
Sunday, May 19, 2024 8:30 AM AVS Board of Directors' Meeting 3:30 PM Palm 5-6
Sunday, May 19, 2024 10:15 AM Short Course: Surface Engineering: Where to Start - Registration Required 12:15 PM Town & Country Foyer
Sunday, May 19, 2024 1:00 PM Short Course: Control of Microstructure - Registration Required 3:00 PM Town & Country Foyer
Sunday, May 19, 2024 3:15 PM Short Course: Thin Film Analysis - Registration Required 5:15 PM Town & Country Foyer
Sunday, May 19, 2024 4:30 PM Attendee, Exhibitor, & Short Course Registration 6:30 PM Town & Country Foyer
Monday, May 20, 2024 7:00 AM Attendee & Short Course Registration 6:00 PM Town & Country Foyer
Monday, May 20, 2024 7:30 AM Exhibitor Registration 3:30 PM Town & Country Foyer
Monday, May 20, 2024 7:45 AM Morning Coffee 8:45 AM Town & Country Foyer
Monday, May 20, 2024 8:00 AM Plenary Lecture: “Engineering 2D MXene Surfaces for Functional Films and Coatings,” Yury Gogotsi, Drexel University 9:45 AM Town & Country A
Monday, May 20, 2024 8:00 AM Short Course: Understanding and Control Stresses in PVD Thin Films - Registration Required 10:00 AM Town & Country Foyer
Monday, May 20, 2024 10:00 AM Technical Sessions 5:40 PM See Program/Mobile App
Monday, May 20, 2024 10:15 AM Short Course: XPS - Registration Required 12:15 PM Town & Country Foyer
Monday, May 20, 2024 1:00 PM Keynote Lecture I: "Engineered Functional Coatings for Clean Energy and Sustainability Applications," Satishchandra Ogale, Research Institute for Sustainable Energy, TCG-CREST, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, India 2:00 PM Town & Country A
Monday, May 20, 2024 1:00 PM Short Course: Arc Plasma PVD - Registration Required 3:00 PM Town & Country Foyer
Monday, May 20, 2024 3:15 PM Short Course: Nucleation and Thin Film Growth - Registration Required 5:15 PM Town & Country Foyer
Monday, May 20, 2024 3:40 PM Afternoon Coffee Break 4:00 PM Town & Country Foyer
Monday, May 20, 2024 5:45 PM Welcome Mixer 7:00 PM Flamingo Lawn
Tuesday, May 21, 2024 7:30 AM Attendee, Exhibitor, & Short Course Registration 3:30 PM Town & Country Foyer
Tuesday, May 21, 2024 8:00 AM Short Course: Ion-Solid Interaction during Sputter Deposition - Registration Required 10:00 AM Town & Country Foyer
Tuesday, May 21, 2024 8:00 AM Technical Sessions 5:20 PM See Program/Mobile App
Tuesday, May 21, 2024 10:15 AM Short Course: Plasma Sources - Registration Required 12:15 PM Town & Country Foyer
Tuesday, May 21, 2024 11:00 AM Exhibition Keynote Lecture: "Material Innovations and Challenges of Thin Films and Plasma Applications for 3 nm Node and Beyond," Samuel Chiu, Applied Materials, Taiwan 12:00 PM Town & Country A
Tuesday, May 21, 2024 12:00 PM Exhibit Hall - Light Lunch (While Supplies Last) 1:40 PM Golden State Ballroom
Tuesday, May 21, 2024 12:00 PM Exhibition 7:00 PM Golden State Ballroom
Tuesday, May 21, 2024 1:00 PM Short Course: Ellipsometry - Registration Required 3:00 PM Town & Country Foyer
Tuesday, May 21, 2024 3:15 PM Short Course: Fundamentals of HiPIMS Thin Film Deposition - Registration Required 5:15 PM Town & Country Foyer
Tuesday, May 21, 2024 3:20 PM Session Break - Complimentary Refreshments in Exhibit Hall 4:00 PM Golden State Ballroom
Tuesday, May 21, 2024 5:30 PM Exhibition Reception 7:00 PM Golden State Ballroom
Wednesday, May 22, 2024 7:30 AM Attendee & Short Course Registration 3:30 PM Town & Country Foyer
Wednesday, May 22, 2024 8:00 AM Short Course: Ion-based Analysis - Registration Required 10:00 AM Town & Country Foyer
Wednesday, May 22, 2024 8:00 AM Technical Sessions 5:40 PM See Program/Mobile App
Wednesday, May 22, 2024 10:00 AM Session Break - Complimentary Refreshments in Exhibit Hall 11:00 AM Golden State Ballroom
Wednesday, May 22, 2024 10:00 AM Exhibition 2:00 PM Golden State Ballroom
Wednesday, May 22, 2024 10:15 AM Short Course: Design and Deposition of Hard and Superhard Coatings - Registration Required 12:15 PM Town & Country Foyer
Wednesday, May 22, 2024 12:20 PM Exhibit Hall - Light Lunch (While Supplies Last) 2:00 PM Golden State Ballroom
Wednesday, May 22, 2024 1:00 PM Short Course: Reactive Magnetron Sputter Deposition - Registration Required 3:00 PM Town & Country Foyer
Wednesday, May 22, 2024 3:15 PM Short Course: Fundamentals of HiPIMS Plasmas - Registration Required 5:15 PM Town & Country Foyer
Wednesday, May 22, 2024 5:45 PM Awards Ceremony 7:30 PM Town & Country A
Wednesday, May 22, 2024 7:30 PM Awards Reception 10:00 PM Town & Country Foyer
Thursday, May 23, 2024 7:30 AM Attendee & Short Course Registration 3:30 PM Town & Country Foyer
Thursday, May 23, 2024 8:00 AM ASED Executive Committee Meeting 12:00 PM Palm 5-6
Thursday, May 23, 2024 8:00 AM Short Course: Atmospheric Pressure Plasma: Principles, Sources, and Applications - Registration Required 10:00 AM Town & Country Foyer
Thursday, May 23, 2024 8:00 AM Technical Sessions 5:00 PM See Program/Mobile App
Thursday, May 23, 2024 10:00 AM Morning Coffee Break 10:20 AM Town & Country Foyer
Thursday, May 23, 2024 10:15 AM Short Course: Stress Evolution during Thin Film Growth - Registration Required 12:15 PM Town & Country Foyer
Thursday, May 23, 2024 12:20 PM ICMCTF 2025 Information & Planning Session 1:20 PM Town & Country D
Thursday, May 23, 2024 1:00 PM Short Course: Nanomechanics and Tribology of Thin Film Coatings - Registration Required 3:00 PM Town & Country Foyer
Thursday, May 23, 2024 3:15 PM Short Course: X-ray Diffraction and EM - Registration Required 5:15 PM Town & Country Foyer
Thursday, May 23, 2024 3:40 PM Afternoon Coffee Break 4:00 PM Town & Country Foyer
Thursday, May 23, 2024 5:00 PM Poster Session & Reception 7:00 PM Golden State Ballroom
Friday, May 24, 2024 7:30 AM Attendee Registration 9:00 AM Town & Country Foyer
Friday, May 24, 2024 8:00 AM Technical Sessions 12:00 PM See Program/Mobile App
Friday, May 24, 2024 10:00 AM Morning Coffee Break 10:20 AM Town & Country Foyer